Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Essence Tea knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Essence Tea is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. Essence Tea is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Essence Tea you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Essence Tea may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Essence Tea’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information Essence Tea collects and how it is collected?
 

Personal information you provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to Essence Tea in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Essence Tea account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Essence Tea or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to Essence Tea, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Essence Tea in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

Automatic collection.

Cookies.

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Essence Tea can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Essence Tea may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Essence Tea believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Essence Tea’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection.

Essence Tea endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Essence Tea may obtain personal information from a third party.

Essence Tea may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How  Essence Tea uses the information you provide.

Essence Tea may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Essence Tea generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.

  • Personalise and customise your experiences on Essence Tea, including saving shopping cart information.

  • Help Essence Tea manage and enhance its services.

  • Communicate with you.

  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Essence Tea in which Essence Tea believes you may be interested.

  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Essence Tea.

  • In most cases where Essence Tea asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Essence Tea with that information, Essence Tea will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.
     

Does  Essence Tea share the information it receives about me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. 

Essence Tea may also provide your information to:
third parties engaged by Essence Tea to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Essence Tea.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
Essence Tea manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Essence Tea protects the personal information Essence Tea holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Essence Tea uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint.

If you believe that Essence Tea has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact Essence Tea in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. Essence Tea will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with Essence Tea’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updating personal information.

Essence Tea endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Essence Tea account information via the Tea Society Log In section on our Website or by writing to Essence Tea at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking access to the personal information Essence Tea holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Essence Tea of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, Essence Tea will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Essence Tea may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information.

Essence Tea Society Account Holders can access the account information Essence Tea holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

How to contact Essence Tea.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail  at:​

Be the first one to find out about new product launches, discounted prices and health tips!

Social

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Essence Tea acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we operate, live and gather as employees, and recognise their continuing connection to land, water and community. We pay respect to Elders past, present and emerging

©2020 by Essence Tea.